Why does Autopsy require internet access?

Any Autopsy specific discussions, events, module releases, that don't fall into the other categories.

Moderator: carrier

Why does Autopsy require internet access?

Postby mindsasone » Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:27 am

I chose an open source toolkit for safety and security of my recovered data, but I am suspicious of any program that demands internet access. Anyone know why it will not run without this? (Tried running it on a computer not on network,, and it would not start due to lack of access)
mindsasone
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:22 am

Re: Why does Autopsy require internet access?

Postby freeman » Fri May 19, 2017 9:33 am

Hi,
I suspect that I hit similar issue.
After I have installed Autopsy 4.3 and disconnected from Internet, then run new case but Autopsy hung after a while in the middle of ingesting files.
Does Internet access a prerequisite or do I misinterpret anything here?

Regards,
Freeman
freeman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 9:20 am


Return to Autopsy General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron